GLOBAL HISTORY CONFERENCE - 2nd workshop Latin America in a Global Context

GLOBAL HISTORY CONFERENCE
2º Coloquio Internacional Latinoamérica y la Historia Global
2nd workshop Latin America in a Global Context
(Fundação Getulio Vargas, Praia de Botafogo, 190, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Tuesday, 18th October, 2016

(18h00-20h00) Opening session (Auditório Engenheiro M. F. Thompson Motta – 12th floor)

Opening & Welcome: Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas) & Diego Holstein (Pittsburgh University)
Keynote Speech by Luiz-Felipe de Alencastro (Fundação Getulio Vargas) “Brazil between Latin America and the South Atlantic in the 21st century”

Cocktail

Wednesday, 19th October, 2016

(9h30-12h00) Session 1: Theories, concepts and the Global South (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: Alexandre Fortes (Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro)
Diego Holstein (Pittsburgh University) “The Global Turn in Latin America: A Live Survey”
Aldo Marchesi (Universidad de la Republica) “Writing the Latin American Cold War Between the "local" South and the "global" North”
Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas) “Five questions to the debate on the global turn”
Melisa Deciancio (FLACSO) “International Relations (IR) from the South: A Regional Research Agenda for Global IR (GIR)”

(12h00-13h30) Lunch (not covered by the event – please, see our recommendations nearby FGV at the Guide to Rio)

(13h30-15h30) Session 2: Transnational networks and ideologies (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: James Cameron (Fundação Getulio Vargas)
Iwa Nawrocki (Princeton University) “Redeeming Socialism: Brazilian Left Catholic Intellectuals and the Socialist World”
Martín Bergel (CONICET & Universidad de Buenos Aires) “The Chinese Mirror. Haya de la Torre, Kuo-Min-Tang and the global origins of Latin-American populism”
Eline van Ommen (London School of Economics) “Sandinista Nicaragua, Reagan, and the Anti-Intervention Movement, 1981-1982”

(15h30-16h00) Coffee-Break

(16h00-18h00) Session 3: Latin America between the Atlantic and the Pacific (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: Rafael Marquese (Universidade de São Paulo)
Ryan Crewe (University of Colorado) “Charting the Hispano-Asian Pacific World: Latin America on the Stage of Global History”
Ryan Musto (George Washington University) “The Limits to Desire: Latin America in India’s Diplomatic Imagination, 1962-1972”
Reinaldo Funes (Universidad de La Habana) “The Environmental History of Great Caribean and the Global History”

Conference Dinner (more information soon)

Thursday, 20th October, 2016

(9h30-12h00) Session 4: From Micro to Macro: different scales for Economic relations (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: Pedro Campos (Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro)
José Miranda (Pontifícia Universidade Católica/RS) “Small Money, Big Problems: How an investigation on small Latin American republics shaped the financial market for sovereign debt in the 19th century”
Sandra Kuntz (Colegio de México) “Latin American first export era: Parameters to reassess its economic contribution”Andrea Lluch (CONICET & Universidad Nacional de la Pampa) “The South American meat industry from a global perspective: firms and markets until the Great Depression”
Jean-Jaques Sene (Chatham University) “The Pan-African Ideal: Historical Foundations and Perspectives for the Future”

(12h00-13h30) Lunch (not covered by the event – please, see our recommendations nearby FGV at the Guide to Rio)

(13h30-15h30) Session 5: Labour and social movements (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: Flávio Gomes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Alejandro Velasco (New York University) “Place, Progress, Process: Urban History as Global History”
Paulo Drinot (University College London) “The Making of the Peruvian State: A Global History?”
Angela Vergara (California State University) “International Solidarity and Department-Store Workers: A Transnational Labor History of Gath & Chaves”

(15h30-16h00) Coffee-Break

(16h00-18h00) Session 6: The Legal Field between nationalism, regionalism and transnationalism (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: Albert Manke (Universität zu Köln)
Nicholas Miller (Georg-August-University of Göttingen) “Itinerant advisers and their Latin American entanglements, 1820-1870: Global careering, intellectual history and constitutional migration”
Juan Pablo Scarfi (CONICET & Universidad Nacional de Quilmes) “Globalizing the Latin American Legal Field: Continental and Regional Approaches to the International Legal Order in Latin America after World War I, 1914-1933”
Fabia Veçoso (Universidade Federal de São Paulo) “Bandung in the Shadow: The Brazilian Experience”

Friday, 21st October, 2016

(9h30-12h00) Session 7: The Politics of identity and the circulation of concepts (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Discussant: João Paulo Pimenta (Universidade de São Paulo)
Cristián Castro (Universidad Diego Portales) “The Transnational Imagined Community of the Black Press of Sao Paulo and Chicago, 1900-1950”
Marixa Lasso (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) “Feudal Haciendas to the ‘Vanguard of the Atlantic World’: the changing place of XIX century Latin America and Global History”
Marina Rocha (Universidade de São Paulo) “The concept of genocide under global perspective and its use in Argentina”
Alberto Arturo Harambour Ross (Universidad Austral de Chile) “Empires, States, and Frontier Expansion. Transnational sovereignties in Latin American postcolonial colonialism (1870s-1920s)”

(12h00-13h30) Lunch (not covered by the event – please, see our recommendations nearby FGV at the Guide to Rio)

(13h30-15h30) Roundtable – Is the “global turn” shaping careers? (Auditório 537 – 5th floor)

Stella Krepp (Universität Bern) & Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas)

(15h30-16h00) Coffee-Break

(16h00-18h00) Closing session (Auditório Engenheiro M. F. Thompson Motta – 12th floor)
Final report by Jose Antonio Sanchez-Román (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Closing remarks: Diego Holstein (Pittsburgh University), Stella Krepp (Universität Bern), Alexandre Fortes (Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro) & Rafael Marquese (Universidade de São Paulo)

OPTIONAL PROGRAMS
The organization committee invites the participants to join us in local programs at the end of the Conference. Participation is optional, and costs are not covered by the event.
Friday (21st October - night) – Samba at Trapiche Gamboa (R. Sacadura Cabral, 155).
A historical house with traditional food and samba music.
Saturday (22nd October – morning and Lunch time) – Sugar Loaf ride and ‘Feijoada’ lunch.
We invite you to ride the cable car to the Sugar Loaf, to enjoy a breathtaking view, and having lunch at a traditional ‘Feijoada’ restaurant, to get to know this typical food.
Please, if you are interested, register with Raissa Pose (raissa.pereira@fgv.br) as soon as possible.

Organizing Committee:
Alexandre Fortes (Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro)
Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas)
Diego Holstein (Pittsburgh University)
João Paulo Pimenta (Universidade de São Paulo)
Paulo Fontes (Fundação Getulio Vargas)
Rafael Marquese (Universidade de São Paulo)
Stella Krepp (Universität Bern)